Prague Biennale 5: PHOTO 2

may5_prague

Microna, the new venue of Prague Biennale. 
Courtesy Prague Biennale Foundation.

PHOTO 2

19 May–11 September 2011
Opening days:
May 19, 20, 21
T +420 774700556 / +420 774700558
Microna, Ceskoslovenskeho exilu 4
Praha 4 – Modrany, Czech Republic
Hours:
Seven days a week
12–7pm
www.praguebiennale.org
info@praguebiennale.org
 

Prague Biennale 5 will be divided in three macro sections: Expanded Painting, Art In General and Focus Italy. With a structure reminiscent of a Chinese Box, each macro section is divided into smaller sections, each of them organized by an international curator appointed by Prague Biennale directors Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova. Continuing the first edition inaugurated last year, the second edition of  Prague Biennale Photo 2 will spotlight the emerging scene in the field of photography in the Czech Republic and internationally.

EXPANDED PANTING

PAINTING OVERALL Curated by Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova in collaboration with Nicola Trezzi.
ARTISTS: Sonia Almeida; Mark Barrow; Baldur Geir Bragason; Vittorio Brodmann; Ana Cardoso; Aline Cautis; Ann Craven; Francesca DiMattio; Ida Ekblad; Enzo Giordano; Heather Guertin; David Örn Halldórsson; Ingunn Fjóla Ingþórsdóttir; Jacob Kassay; Gilda Mautone; Elizabeth Neel; Ylva Ogland; Paloma Presents [Urs Zahn & Roman Gysin]; Zak Prekop; Jo Robertson; Patricia Treib; Daniel Turner; Garth Weiser

PORTRAITS OF POWER Curated by Jane Neal.
ARTISTS: Zsolt Bodoni; Robert Fekete; Péter Sudár; Attila Szucs; Alexander Tinei
SOME DOMESTIC INCIDENTS Curated by Matt Price with Charlie Levine.
ARTISTS: Graham Chorlton; Oliver Clegg; Anna M. R. Freeman; Philip Hale; Justin Mortimer; Sally Payen; Caroline Walker

THE NECESSITY OF ABSTRACTION Curated by Christine Nippe.
ARTISTS: Friederike Feldmann; Arturo Herrera; Gregor Hildebrandt; Olaf Holzapfel; Anne Neukamp; Frank Nitsche; Renaud Regnery

ART IN GENERAL 
CROSSROADS: INDIA ESCALATE Curated by Kanchi Mehta.
ARTISTS: Minam Apang; Sarnath Banerjee; Nikhil Chopra; Anita Dube; Sakshi Gupta; PS Jalaja; Sonia Jose; Ranbir Kaleka; Shreyas Karle; Riyas Komu; Monali Meher; Justin Ponmany; TV Santosh; Gigi Scaria; Shah Betancourt; Charmi Gada Shah; Tejal Shah; Sudarshan Shetty; Shine Shivan; Avinash Veeraraghavan; T Venkanna; Vivek Vilasini 

…TO PERCEIVE IN THE DARKNESS OF THE PRESENT… Curated by Vjera Borozan and Mariana Serranová.
ARTISTS: Hynek Alt & Aleksandra Vajd; Silvina Arismendi; Daniela Barácková; Milena Dopitová; Tomáš Džadon; Martin Froulík; Lada Gažiová; Juraj Jakubciak; Eva Jiricka; Eva Kotátková; František Kowolowski; Karel Kunc; Pavla Malinová and Martin Froulík; Jan Nálevka; Markéta Othová; Milan Salák; Pavla Sceranková; Tereza Severová; Erik Sikora; Evžen Šimera; Matej Smetana; Sláva Sobotovicová; Pavel Sterec; Tomáš Svoboda; Veronika Vlková; Ladislav Vondrák; Ivan Vosecký

AT DELÁME CO DELÁME, NEMUŽEME SE S VÁMI SPOJIT / WHATEVER WE DO WE CANNOT CONNECT WITH YOU Curated by Lýdia Pribišová and Katarína Slaninová.
ARTISTS:  Erik Binder; András Cséfalvay; Anna Daucíková; Tomáš Džadon; Richard Fajnor; Petra Feriancová; Pavlína Fichta Cierna; Viktor Frešo; Mira Gáberová; Marek Kvetan; Michal Moravcík; Ilona Németh; Karol Pichler

LES AFFINITÉS SÉLECTIVES / SELECTIVE AFFINITIES Curated by Marius Tanasescu.
ARTISTS: Adad Hannah; Mathieu Lefèvre; Aude Moreau; Cécile Martin & Francisco López; David Spriggs; Ève K. Tremblay
FOCUS ITALY

DOMESTICITY Curated by Lucie Fontaine.
ARTISTS: Riccardo Beretta; Lupo Borgonovo; Michele Chiossi; Patrizio Di Massimo; Cleo Fariselli; Enza Galantini; Marcello Martin; Alice Mandelli; Alek O.; Matteo Rubbi; Santo Tolone; Alice Tomaselli; Marcella Vanzo; Mauro Vignando

THE CRISIS OF CONFIDENCE Curated by Marta Barbieri and Lino Baldini.
ARTISTS: Yuri Ancarani; Filippo Berta; Luca Bolognesi; Silvia Hell; Rudina Hoxhaj; Runo Lagomarsino; Domenico Antonio Mancini; Maria Lucrezia Schiavarelli; Marco Strappato; Davide Valenti

IF YOU WANT THIS STORY TO CONTINUE… Selected by Andrea Bruciati.
ARTISTS: Riccardo Benassi; Jacopo Candotti; Danilo Correale; Patrizio Di Massimo; Cleo Fariselli; Riccardo Giacconi; Diego Marcon; Alessandra Messali; Nicola Nunziata; Giulio Squillacciotti; Marco Strappato; Ian Tweedy; Driant Zeneli

PRAGUE BIENNALE PHOTO 2
ROMANTIC CONSTRUCT / ROMANTICKÝ KONSTRUKT Curated by Daniela Dostálková and Tomáš Pospech.
ARTISTS: Jan Adriaans; Melanie Bonajo; Amira Fritz; Sanna Kannisto; Matthieu Lavanchy; Kamila Musilová; Bára Pridalová; Yan Renelt & Kryštof Kalina; Jaap Scheeren; Diana Scherer; Michaela Thelenová; Martin Tuma; Tomáš Werner; Henk Wildschut; Magda Wunsche

INSIDE – OUTSIDE: SOME ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY POLISH PHOTOGRAPHY
Curated by Marek Grygiel.
ARTISTS: Adam Lach, Maciej Jezierski, Ewa Meissner (Napo Agency); Adam Panczuk; Krzysztof Pijarski; Dominika Truszczynska; Joanna Zastrozna; Albert Zawada
The exhibition is organized by Prague Biennale Foundation and Flash Art, under the patronage of Václav Havel and the Minister of Culture of the Czech Republic Jirí Besser.
 

621 Comments

Comments are closed.